cs executive tax law and practice free cs exam mcq



Posted on 25-03-2016        By admin



cs executive tax law and practice free cs exam mcq


11.In some cases assessment year and previous year can be same financial year.
a) True b) False
Ans a

12. A.O.P should consist of :
a) Individual only b) Persons other than individual only c) Both the above
Ans c

13. Body of individual should consist of :
a) Individual only b) Persons other than individual only c) Both the above
Ans a

14. A new business was set up on15-11-2008 and it commenced its business from1-12-2008.The
first previous year in this case shall be:
a) 15-11-2008 to 31-3-2009 b) 1-12-2008 to 31-3-2009 c) 2008-2009
Ans a

15. A person leaves India permanently on 15-11-2008.The assessment year forincome earned till
15-11-2008 in this case shall be:
a) 2007-08 b) 2008-09 c) 2009-10
Ans b

16. Surcharge in case of an individual or HUF for assessment year 2009-10 ispayable at the rate of :
a) 12% of the income-tax payable provided the total income exceed Rs.60,000.
b) 10% of the income-tax payable provided the total income exceeds Rs.10,00,000
c) 5% of the income-tax payable if the total income exceeds Rs.8,50,000
Ans b

17. Surcharge in case of a firm for assessment year 2009-10 is payable at therate:
a) 2.5% of income-tax payable b) 5% of income-tax payable c) 10% of income-taxpayable
Ans c

18. The maximum amount on which income-tax is not chargeable in case of firmis:
a) Rs.1,00,000 b) Rs. 90,000 c) Nil
Ans c

19. The maximum amount on which income-tax is not chargeable in case aco-operative society is:
a) Rs.50,000 b) Rs.30,000 c) Nil
Ans c

20. A local authority is taxable at flat rate of income-tax.
a) True b) False
Ans a



Comment :